Compass Real Estate > Cambodia Real Estate Information > News > 38 Roads development project under review
38 Roads development project under review
Summary:The Ministry of Public Works and Transport plans to repair and upgrade 38 roads in Siem Reap to upgrade Siem Reap’s infrastructure and promote local tourism.
The reconstruction of 38 main roads, spanning nearly 100 kilometres, in Siem Reap city are currently under assessment. The road renovation is slated to facilitate easier travel for residents, traders and tourists; reduce traffic accidents and promote the beauty of the city.
In a meeting on Saturday, Public Works Minister Sun Chanthol said the projects include a two-lane 44-kilometre road and a four-lane 54-kilometre road, both of which will be stretching along all 12 communes of Siem Reap city and Bakong district.
On the 27th of this month, Minister of Public Works and Transport Sun Chanthol and Siem Reap Governor Tea Seiha presided over a meeting to discuss the proposed road improvement project plan.
Tea Seiha said that most of the roads and infrastructure in Siem Reap need to be repaired urgently.
Siem Reap provincial governor Tea Seiha who was present in the meeting said: “The development of the 38 main roads will serve as the heart and backbone of the province,
"Roads have played an important role in driving tourism and economic activities in Siem Reap."
He emphasized that Siem Reap is an important tourist, cultural and historical province of Cambodia, so the local infrastructure construction should be taken seriously.
Sun Chanthol, the Minister of State, said that the government is studying and looking for funding sources to implement the road maintenance and upgrading projects. He pointed out that this will also be the second large-scale road repair project after the road repair project in Sihanoukville, which cost US$300 million. He said that once the above 38 road maintenance works are completed, it will reduce traffic congestion and traffic accidents and promote Siem Reap to become a cultural and historical tourist city in Cambodia. He emphasized that Siem Reap is the mainstay of Cambodia’s economy, and the government plans to promote the Battambang and Siem Reap economic corridor plans in the future.
In any case, he said that currently the Ministry of Public Works and Transport has carried out road maintenance and infrastructure construction works in Siem Reap, including the maintenance of SR3 Ring Road (about 14.95 kilometers), Chea Sim Road (about 4.60 kilometers) and Siem Reap Roads in the southern part of Siem Reap (about 45 kilometers ), and wastewater treatment system project. Source from Jianhua Daily.
Share to: