The actual total cost = original price + stamp duty + commission fee + decoration fee= 400 000 000 +16 000 000 + 24 000 000 + 20 000 000460 000 000 riel
Capital gains = sale or transfer of capital-actual total cost= 600 000 000 riel-460 000 000 riel= 140 000 000 riel
Capital gains tax = 140 000 000 riel*20%= 28 millions riel
Tax residents are obliged to declare and pay capital gains tax to the General Department of Taxation (GDT within three months after the asset transaction. The assets of Phnom Penh must be declared to the General Department of Taxation (GDT, while the assets of other provinces must be declared to the tax bureaus of the provinces and cities.
It is understood that the Cambodian regulations in 2018 have been drafted to levy a 20% capital gains tax. In 2019, the Ministry of Finance and the the General Department of Taxation (GDT) has stated that Cambodia’s existing tax laws and tax rates will need to be revised or adjusted, including expanding the scope of capital gains tax. It is stipulated that the profits obtained by enterprises or individuals from industrial exchanges must be taxed. The implementation of the personal profits tax policy in August of this year was expected. The purpose of the implementation of the personal profits tax is to prevent tax evasion and to prevent the rich from exploiting loopholes in laws and regulations to conduct land and property transactions in the name of individuals, resulting in a huge loss of government revenue every year.
Cambodia has become a new hot spot for real estate investment due to the advantages of affordable housing prices, low taxes and fees, unlimited purchases, freehold property rights, and US dollar assets. In addition to the personal capital gains tax, what is kind of taxes and fees buyers need to pay in real estate transaction in Cambodia? Compass real estate sorted out the taxes and fees to be paid at all stages of Cambodian real estate.