Compass Real Estate > Cambodia Real Estate Information > News > Ministry Speeding Up Draft Port Law
Ministry Speeding Up Draft Port Law
Summary:The Ministry of Public Works and Transport has convened a meeting to discuss the speeding up of the draft port law.
The meeting took place here in Phnom Penh, headed by Sun Chanthol, Senior Minister and Minister of Public Works and Transport, with the participation of concerned senior officials and technical experts.
The law is expected to play a crucial role in management and development of port, promotion of national and international trade, order maintenance, facilitation of port service uses, and environmental protection.
Mr Chanthol also requested the participating technical experts to further substantiate the law, in reference to existing relevant legal documents in the Kingdom as well as the international law and similar laws of other countries.
Cambodia has in total 78 river ports along the Mekong River, Tonle Sap and Tonle Bassac and other provinces; and 27 sea ports managed by both the government and private companies. Lim Nary – AKP. Source from Khmertimes
Disclaimer: The re-forward articles on Compass website are for the purpose of conveying more information, and it does not mean that the Compass website agrees with its views or confirms the authenticity of its content. Article noted as "Source: Compass original", please note that the source from Compass. The content of the article is for reference only and should not consider as investment advice, and it does not mean that Compass agree with its views.