Compass Real Estate > Cambodia Real Estate Information > News > Cambodia continues to push and attract more Chinese investment to Cambodia
Cambodia continues to push and attract more Chinese investment to Cambodia
Summary:Cambodian Prime Minister and Commerce Minister Peng Sambath highlights the progress of national trade shows to the 2019 China-Cambodia Business and Investment Promotion Forum
In this important forum, there were the participation of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, with a total of over 800 delegates from the Royal Government of Cambodia and the Chinese Government. Hun Sen informed Samdech Techo Hun Sen and the whole forum about the bilateral trade volume between Cambodia and China. The trade volume reached by Cambodia in 2017 reached US $ 5 billion according to the plan and the two countries plan to increase their trade volume, according to the Ministry of Commerce on January 22. To $ 6 billion in 2020 and $ 10 billion by 2023.
In addition, the minister also highlighted the establishment of Cambodia's commercial hub in major cities of China such as Guangzhou, Hainan, Xi'an and Hong Kong, which are currently playing an important role in promoting trade, tourism and tourism. Culture of the two countries, and in the future, the Ministry of Commerce also plans to set up the center in Beijing, Kunming And other cities.
The China-Cambodia Investment Promotion Forum is the best meeting for the private sector to receive recommendations from the heads of the two governments, as well as an opportunity for Chinese investors to understand Cambodia's key policy and potential areas for trade. Commitment and Investment in accordance with HE Mr. Xi Jinping, President and CEO of JCB .
So far, with the support of the Royal Government of Cambodia, the Ministry of Commerce has organized this important forum several times in major cities of China such as Nanning, Beijing, Hanzhou, Macau, Tianjin, Hong Kong and Guangzhou. . In which, Samdech Techo Hun Sen had the honor to attend the 3rd Cambodia-China Business and Investment Forum, the first of its kind in Nanning (2016) in Beijing (2017) And the third in Beijing (2019) that has been going on for the time being.