Compass Real Estate > Cambodia Real Estate Information > Other Three world-class Hotels Set to Open in Cambodia
Other Three world-class Hotels Set to Open in Cambodia
Summary:Three world-class hotels will open in Cambodia this year and 2020, thanks to the growth of tourism and foreign investment in Cambodia.
The hotel, which has already opened this year, is COURTYARD BY MARRIYIOTT PHNOM PENH and two other world-class hotels are set to open by 2020, SHANGRI-LA and HYATT REGENCY.
Ann Sothida, Country Director of CBRE Cambodia, said earlier this week that the growth of the hospitality industry in Cambodia in recent years has brought the world’s best-known hotels to the market due to the increasing number of international tourists and the arrival of international investors.
“The sector is showing signs of progress, which is an important part of promoting and attracting international tourists,” she said.
President of Cambodian Association of Travel Agents Mrs. Chhay Sivlin said that the hotel sector in Cambodia has grown steadily both in quantity and quality, due to the arrival of international guests and the increasing competition that has prompted investors in the sector to start improving their quality of their service and when the competition happens, the customer can get benefit.
“As competition intensifies, the sector is starting to grow,” she said.