At the same time, the three free benefits of this SEA Games (free entry for the spectators, free accommodation and food for delegates, and free broadcasting rights for media partners) have been highly praised by various countries, allowing the world to know Cambodia and attracting more international tourists to the country.
The Development of Infrastructure Construction
The Kratie bridge across the Mekong River (under construction) is an inter-provincial expressway connecting Kampong Thom Province and Kratie Province, it’s constructed by Shanghai Construction Group (SCG).
The Bridge is 1,761 meters long and will become the longest bridge built under China’s financial support. The project officially started construction in January 2023.
2.The Phnom Penh-Bavet Expressway officially startedconstruction
On the morning of June 7, the construction of The Phnom Penh-Bavet Expressway officially started.
The Phnom Penh-Bavet Expressway is the second expressway in Cambodia, starting from Thmor Kor commune, Lvea Em district, Kandal province to Chrakmtes commune. Bavet City, Svay Rieng Province.
The Phnom Penh-Bavet Expressway is invested and constructed by China Road and Bridge Engineering Co., Ltd, with total length of 135.10 km, 4 lanes for traffic (2 lanes to 2 lanes) and allows all types of vehicles to drive at speeds of up to 100 and 120 km / h.
3. Siem Reap Angkor International Airport officially opened to flights
On the morning of October 16, the first incoming passenger plane landed on the apron, marking the opening of Siem Reap Angkor International Airport in Cambodia, which was built under the "BOT model (Build-Operation-Transfer)".
Siem Reap Angkor International Airport located in the Sotr Nikum district, about 40 kilometers from the Angkor Archaeological Park and more than 50 km from Siem Reap provincial town. It is a large-scale international airport focused on by the Cambodian government. It helps protect historical sites, improves the level of local civil aviation transportation infrastructure, further releases demand for air transport capacity, and provides convenience for global tourists to visit Angkor Wat. The airport, which is classified as 4E type, has a runway of 3,600 meters long and 45 meters wide, 38 airports, and a terminal area of more than 80,000 square meters, which can accommodate about 7 million passengers annually in the first phase.
4. Cambodia’s largest deep-water container terminal project begins the Construction
On December 22, the commencement of the first phase of an expansive deep-water container terminal project in Sihanoukville was inaugurated by Prime Minister Samdech Hun Manet and H.E. ISHIBASHI Rintaro, parliamentary vice-minister of land, infrastructure, transport and tourism of Japan. The first phase of the project has an investment of US$243 million, with preferential loans provided by the Japanese government and funds allocated by the Cambodian government.
New Deep Water Container Terminal: The first step is 350 meters long, and the construction depth is 14.5 meters. The construction period is 36 months and is slated for completion in 2026. Once completed, it will have the capacity to accommodate 60,000 tons (or 4,000 TEUs) of container vessels with transport links in the Asia-Pacific region to the Sihanoukville Autonomous Port, and it is expected to increase the total port capacity to 1,250,000 TEUs per year.
5. Phnom Penh Third Ring Road opened to traffic
On August 3,The Ring Road 3 connecting Phnom Penh and Kandal province was officially inaugurated under the presidency of Samdech Techo Hun Sen, Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia and Mr.Wang Wentian, Chinese Ambassador to Cambodia. This was also the last time Hun Sen attended an event as prime minister.
The Third Ring Road (National Road No. 4-National Road No. 1) is located in Phnom Penh and Kandal Province, with a total length of nearly 53 km, including more than 15 km through Phnom Penh and almost 38 km through Kandal Province, starting from km 14 + 105 of National Road No. 4 and ending at km 24 + 840 of National Road No. 1.
This road will be built in 4 lanes (two lanes to two lanes) with a design speed of 80 kilometers per hour.
This is a mega project co-funded by the government and China at a total cost of $464 million, of which Chinese government provided a preferential loan of $259 million and the Cambodian government allocated over $200 million. The project was constructed by Shanghai Construction Group (SCG) and the groundbreaking ceremony was held in January 2019.
6. Koh Pich-Koh Norea Bridge officially Inaugurated
On November 15, Prime Minister Hun Manet presided over the inauguration ceremony of the bridge connecting Koh Pich satellite city and Koh Norea satellite city.
The total length of the bridge is approximately 824 meters with a total cost of about $50 million. The construction started at the end of October 2020 and completed in October 2023. The completion and opening of this cable-stayed bridge  will significantly reduce traffic congestion on National Road No. 1
In addition, the expansion and improvement projects of National Road 7, National Road 33 and National Road 10 are also progressing in an orderly manner.
Looking forward to 2024, there will be more major projects in Cambodia’s infrastructure construction!
1. Phnom Penh-Siem Reap-Poipet Expressway
Phnom Penh-Siem Reap-Poipet Expressway is the third expressway project in Cambodia. The total length of the project is more than 400 kilometers, , passing through six capitals and provinces, including Phnom Penh, Kandal, Kampong Cham, Kampong Thom, Siem Reap, and Banteay Meanchey.
The expressway is expected costs about $4 billion, with an average cost of $10 million per kilometer. The project is currently being carried out by the China Road and Bridge Corporation (CRBC) Preliminary Feasibility Study (PSF) and is scheduled to be completed in May 2024.
2. Funan Techo Canal Project
Funan Techo Canal is a project that connects the sea to the river, is expected to increase the ability to transport from the provinces along the Tonle Sap and Mekong River to the sea faster. The construction of the new waterway project is estimated to cost $1.7 billion and take about four years to complete.
On October 17, 2023, the Royal Government of Cambodia signed an agreement to allow Chinese companies to study more details on this project before reaching negotiations for the construction agreement, which is the final stage.
The Framework Agreement Signing Ceremony was signed between Deputy Prime Minister Sun Chanthol and representatives of the China Bridge and Road Corporation (CRBC) under the presidency of Cambodian Prime Minister Hun Manet. The signing of the agreement paved the way for CRBC to study the project in detail for eight months. After eight months of study, negotiations are underway to sign a construction agreement.
3.The Cambodia-Korea Friendship Bridge
The construction of the Cambodia-Korea Friendship Bridge, which connects the Night Market-Chroy Changvar-Arey Ksat in Phnom Penh, is expected to start construction in 2024 with South Korea providing a preferential loan of US$245 million.
4. Prek Pra bridge
Prek Pra bridge, a bridge across the Bassac River connecting the area of Chak Angre Krom in Meanchey District and Prek Pra in Chbar Ampov District, is poised to break ground soon as negotiations reach the final stages. The total length of the bridge project is 1,650 meters (of which the bridge body is 845.7 meters long and the bridge head is 804.3 meters long.)
5. Preah Monivong flyover
Preah Monivong flyover located at the intersection of Monivong Blvd., Samdech Techo Hun Sen Blvd., and Yothapol Khemarak Phoumin Blvd. (Street 271), which is under construction, is also scheduled to be completed about 4 months before the plan. The first phase will be completed before the traditional New Year 2024 (in the project August 2024), and the second phase will be completed before the National New Year 2025 (in the project August 2025). The project was built by Overseas Cambodian Investment Corporation (OCIC) with a budget of $36.775 million.